Home » State » Who Heads Communications Ministry as Akpabio, Dare, Pantami make List?
Dare, Akpabio, and Pantami

Who Heads Communications Ministry as Akpabio, Dare, Pantami make List?

IT NEWS NIGERIA:

President Muhammadu Buhari today released the much awaited ministerial list and speculations are rife as regards who would head the most sensitive and very dynamic Communication Ministry in the next few years.  

On the 43 man list Buhari forwarded to the National Assembly are Isa Ibrahim Pantami, Director General, National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA); , God’swill Akpabio, former Governor of Akwa-Ibom State, Executive Secretary of Association of Telecoms Companies of Nigeria (ATCON) and EMIS Telecoms; and  Sunday Dare, Executive Commissioner, Stakeholders Management at Nigerian Communications Commission (NCC).

Full list and state:

1. Abia – Uchechukwu Samson Ogah

2. Adamawa – Mohammed musa Bello

3. Akwa Ibom – God’swill Akpabio

4. Anambra – Dr Chris Ngige

5. Anambra – sharon Ikeazu

6. Bauchi – Adamu Adamu

7. Bauchi – Ambassador Mariam Kategu

8. Bayelsa – Timipre Sylvia

9. Benue – George Akume

10. Borno – Mustapha Baba Shehuri

11. Cross River – Goddi Jeddi Agba

12. Delta – Festus Keyamo

13. Enugu – Ogbonnaya Onu

14. Edo – Osagie Ehanire

15. Edo – Clement Agba

16. Ekiti – Otunba Adeniyi Adebayo

17. Enugu –  Geoffrey Onyema

18. Gombe – Isa Ibrahim Patami

19. Imo – Emeka Nwajiuba

20. Jigawa – Sulieman Adamu

21. Kaduna – Zainab Ahmed

22. Kaduna – Mohammed Mahmud

23. Kano – Sabo Nanono

24. Kano – Major Bashir Sani

25. Katsina – Hadi Serika

26. Kebbi – Abubakar Malami

27. Kogi – Ramatu Tijani

28. Kwara – Lai Mohammed

29. Kwara – Gbemisola Saraki

READ ALSO  NITDA Commences Registration And Licensing Indigenous IT Contractors

30. Lagos – Babatunde Raji Fashola

31. Lagos – Adeleke Mamora

32. Nasarawa – Mohammed Abdullahi

33. Niger – Zubairu Dada

34. Ogun – Olamilekun Adegbite

35. Ondo – Tayo Alaosuadura

36. Osun – Rauf Aregbesola

37. Oyo – Sunday Dare

38. Plateau – Pauline Talin

39. Rivers – Rotimi Amaechi

40. Sokoto – Mohammed Dangidi

41. Taraba – Sale Mamman

42. Yobe – Abubakar Aliyu

43. Zamfara – Sadiya Umar Farouk.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

x

Check Also

Monitoring of FGs COVID-19 Palliatives Disbursement Revealed a Lot to Us – CCB Chairman

Code of Conduct Bureau has said ...

nitda kashifu

NITDA Announces Creation of ‘First ICT Consumer Protection Forum’ In Nigeria

IT News Nigeria: The National Information ...

Enhancing Digital Literacy: NITDA, Kaduna State Govt to Train 75,000 in IT

Digital Literacy: NITDA and Kaduna State ...

IEDI charts course for Imo State’s post COVID-19 recovery, holds virtual session Saturday

IT News Nigeria: The Imo Economic ...

Uzodinma taps Mrs. Njoku, Harvard-bred oil industry expert as SSAA, Petroleum

IT News Nigeria: As part of ...